
966 North Charter, Covina, CA 91724
966 North Charter, Covina, CA 91724
Property Description
Great Potential with Fruit-Bearing Trees & ADU Possibility! This property offers wonderful potential for homeowners, investors, or anyone looking to create their own private retreat. The spacious lot features mature fruit-bearing trees, adding charm, shade, and the opportunity to enjoy fresh fruit right from your own backyard. The property also offers potential for an ADU (Accessory Dwelling Unit), providing an excellent opportunity for additional living space, a guest suite, or rental income—subject to city approval and applicable zoning requirements. A property full of possibilities—bring your vision and make it your own!
Features & Amenities
Property Details
Mortgage Calculator
Current Rates
Comparative Market Analysis
Residential Tier · 5 active · 5 closed
Covina · Single Family Residence
Listed in line with the median closed sale of $815,000.
Price Position
Aligned with the market — fair pricing for the comps.
Active Properties (5)
Active Comparables
| Address | City | Year | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP/SqFt | LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1013 Lyman | Covina | 1960 | 3 | 2 | 1,260 | 8,933 | $698 | $880,000 | 133 | 93 |
| 21127 Cypress Street | Covina | 1960 | 4 | 2 | 1,480 | 7,688 | $541 | $799,999 | 26 | 92 |
| 1858 Edgecomb Street | Covina | 1957 | 4 | 2 | 1,387 | 8,589 | $575 | $797,500 | 14 | 90 |
| 4443 Sunflower | Covina | 1949 | 3 | 2 | 1,668 | 14,132 | $525 | $875,000 | 118 | 84 |
| 1676 Wingate Street | Covina | 1961 | 4 | 2 | 1,732 | 7,475 | $459 | $795,000 | 108 | 78 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 3.6 | 2.0 | 1,505.4 | 9,363.4 | $559.6 | $829,499.8 | 79.8 | |||
| Median | 1,480 | $799,999 | ||||||||
Closed Properties (5)
Closed Comparables
| Address | City | Year | Date | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP | SP | SP/SqFt | SP/LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1021 Lyman Avenue | Covina | 1960 | 10/08/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,740 | 8,575 | $849,000 | $850,000 | $489 | 1.00 | 56 | 95 |
| 944 Lyman Avenue | Covina | 1960 | 09/22/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,260 | 8,124 | $799,900 | $810,000 | $643 | 1.01 | 33 | 95 |
| 638 Kidder | Covina | 1961 | 09/11/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,482 | 9,628 | $819,900 | $810,000 | $547 | 0.99 | 56 | 92 |
| 865 Garsden | Covina | 1957 | 09/15/2026 | 4 | 2 | 1,819 | 8,828 | $900,000 | $860,000 | $473 | 0.96 | 53 | 90 |
| 937 Greenpark | Covina | 1976 | 04/10/2026 | 4 | 2 | 1,562 | 7,667 | $849,888 | $815,000 | $522 | 0.96 | 86 | 90 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 3.4 | 2.0 | 1,572.6 | 8,564.4 | $829,000 | $829,000 | $534.8 | — | 56.8 | ||||
| Median | 1,562 | $815,000 | $815,000 | ||||||||||
Market Analysis
List vs Sale $/SqFt
Sale Price Trend
Days on Market
Sale vs List Price
This analysis was generated automatically from MLS data. For an in-depth, human-reviewed valuation, contact Joseph Sardella at josephsardella@gmail.com.