
521 West 9th Street, Upland, CA 91786
521 West 9th Street, Upland, CA 91786
Property Description
Updated 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condominium offering approximately 1,017 sq ft of living space in the Walnut Grove Estates community of Upland. Recent improvements include fresh interior paint, new flooring, a remodeled kitchen with contemporary finishes, a new HVAC system (2025), water heater (2024), added ceiling lighting, an Ecobee smart thermostat, and a Yale smart lock. The open floor plan connects the living and dining areas and opens to a private patio. An attached 2-car garage provides parking and additional storage. Washer, dryer, and refrigerator are included. Walnut Grove Estates amenities include a pool, spa, and courtyard. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and easy access to the 10 and 210 freeways.
Features & Amenities
Property Details
Mortgage Calculator
Current Rates
Comparative Market Analysis
Affordable Tier · 5 active · 5 closed
Upland · Condominium
Listed 4.5% above the median closed sale of $445,000.
Price Position
Aligned with the market — fair pricing for the comps.
Active Properties (5)
Active Comparables
| Address | City | Year | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP/SqFt | LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 435 9th | Upland | 1979 | 2 | 2 | 951 | 951 | $472 | $449,000 | 58 | 97 |
| 964 Arrow | Upland | 1984 | 2 | 3 | 1,120 | 1,200 | $460 | $514,880 | 22 | 89 |
| 481 D | Upland | 1980 | 2 | 2 | 1,155 | 1,596 | $398 | $460,000 | 29 | 87 |
| 1397 7th | Upland | 1974 | 2 | 1 | 994 | 994 | $407 | $405,000 | 24 | 84 |
| 377 Spencer | Upland | 1974 | 2 | 1 | 994 | 994 | $412 | $409,900 | 64 | 82 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 2.0 | 1.8 | 1,042.8 | 1,147 | $429.8 | $447,756 | 39.4 | |||
| Median | 994 | $449,000 | ||||||||
Closed Properties (5)
Closed Comparables
| Address | City | Year | Date | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP | SP | SP/SqFt | SP/LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 579 9th | Upland | 1979 | 07/17/2026 | 2 | 2 | 1,017 | 1,017 | $425,000 | $425,000 | $418 | 1.00 | 88 | 98 |
| 537 9th Street | Upland | 1979 | 12/11/2025 | 2 | 2 | 1,017 | 1,017 | $449,995 | $445,000 | $438 | 0.99 | 72 | 93 |
| 435 9th Street | Upland | 1979 | 05/19/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,080 | 924 | $499,990 | $490,000 | $454 | 0.98 | 41 | 92 |
| 988 Arrow Highway | Upland | 1984 | 06/24/2026 | 2 | 3 | 1,120 | 1,200 | $455,000 | $455,000 | $406 | 1.00 | 64 | 85 |
| 1328 8th Street | Upland | 1972 | 06/15/2026 | 2 | 2 | 969 | 969 | $449,900 | $443,500 | $458 | 0.99 | 59 | 84 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1,040.6 | 1,025.4 | $451,700 | $451,700 | $434.8 | — | 64.8 | ||||
| Median | 1,017 | $445,000 | $445,000 | ||||||||||
Market Analysis
List vs Sale $/SqFt
Sale Price Trend
Days on Market
Sale vs List Price
This analysis was generated automatically from MLS data. For an in-depth, human-reviewed valuation, contact Joseph Sardella at josephsardella@gmail.com.