
1913 Pioneer Way, Pine Mountain Club, CA 93222
1913 Pioneer Way, Pine Mountain Club, CA 93222
Property Description
Escape to the mountains and discover the charm of the Indian Bear Cabin, a peaceful retreat offering incredible views, inviting living spaces, and the perfect blend of comfort and nature. Nestled in the desirable community of Pine Mountain Club, this two-bedroom, two-bath home features a spacious wraparound deck where you can enjoy fresh mountain air, scenic surroundings, and unforgettable sunsets. Inside, the open and welcoming great room showcases beautiful wood-beamed ceilings, warm terra cotta tile flooring, and a cozy pellet stove that creates the perfect gathering space year-round. The updated kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring new countertops, a stainless-steel deep sink, garbage disposal, a new 5-burner propane range, and a new vent hood. The main level offers a comfortable guest bedroom and full bathroom, along with a spacious primary suite complete with a private en-suite bathroom, laundry hookups, and sliding glass doors leading to a secluded rear deck tucked against the hillside — an ideal spot for morning coffee, reading, or relaxing under the stars. A unique bonus awaits downstairs with approximately 405 additional square feet of versatile space (unpermitted) featuring two large rooms, a half bathroom, and separate exterior access. Whether used as a home office, game room, hobby space, additional sleeping area, or private retreat, these flexible spaces provide endless possibilities to fit your lifestyle. A convenient storage shed adds even more functionality, while the surrounding mountain setting offers the tranquility and privacy buyers seek in a true alpine escape. Whether you’re searching for a full-time residence, weekend getaway, or investment opportunity, the Indian Bear Cabin delivers character, comfort, and the quintessential Pine Mountain Club experience. After almost a decade of creating memories in this special mountain community, the owners are ready to welcome the next homeowner who will appreciate all this charming retreat has to offer. Come experience the beauty, serenity, and lifestyle that make Pine Mountain Club such a special place to call home. Schedule a showing today!
Features & Amenities
Property Details
Mortgage Calculator
Current Rates
Comparative Market Analysis
Affordable Tier · 5 active · 5 closed
Pine Mountain Club · Single Family Residence
Listed in line with the median closed sale of $320,000. Price per sqft ($296) is a 24% premium to closed comps ($239). Expect a longer timeline — comps averaged 166 days on market.
Price Position
Aligned with the market — fair pricing for the comps.
Active Properties (5)
Active Comparables
| Address | City | Year | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP/SqFt | LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13604 Madera | Pine Mountain Club | 2002 | 2 | 2 | 1,120 | 11,221 | $304 | $340,000 | 55 | 83 |
| 1628 Freeman Drive | Pine Mountain Club | 1973 | 3 | 2 | 1,196 | 10,389 | $284 | $339,999 | 12 | 80 |
| 1308 Banff | Pine Mountain Club | 1980 | 2 | 1 | 1,050 | 16,398 | $281 | $295,000 | 145 | 79 |
| 1928 Woodland Drive | Pine Mountain Club | 2004 | 2 | 2 | 1,230 | 14,944 | $264 | $324,999 | 62 | 79 |
| 15324 Mil Potrero Highway | Pine Mountain Club | 2003 | 2 | 2 | 936 | 9,308 | $363 | $339,999 | 73 | 78 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 2.2 | 1.8 | 1,106.4 | 12,452 | $299.2 | $327,999.4 | 69.4 | |||
| Median | 1,120 | $339,999 | ||||||||
Closed Properties (5)
Closed Comparables
| Address | City | Year | Date | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP | SP | SP/SqFt | SP/LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1916 Teton Way | Pine Mountain Club | 1980 | 05/14/2026 | 2 | 2 | 1,200 | 10,238 | $339,000 | $338,000 | $282 | 1.00 | 202 | 85 |
| 1917 Freeman | Pine Mountain Club | 2001 | 04/17/2026 | 2 | 1 | 875 | 15,245 | $329,900 | $315,000 | $360 | 0.95 | 75 | 74 |
| 15328 Acacia Way | Pine Mountain Club | 1982 | 09/18/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,600 | 10,497 | $349,000 | $345,000 | $216 | 0.99 | 201 | 72 |
| 1412 Lassen | Pine Mountain Club | 1978 | 10/01/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,640 | 11,287 | $340,000 | $320,000 | $195 | 0.94 | 87 | 70 |
| 1901 Bernina Dr | Pine Mountain Club | 1977 | 10/16/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,984 | 13,507 | $315,000 | $282,000 | $142 | 0.90 | 265 | 66 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 2.6 | 1.8 | 1,459.8 | 12,154.8 | $320,000 | $320,000 | $239 | — | 166 | ||||
| Median | 1,600 | $320,000 | $320,000 | ||||||||||
Market Analysis
List vs Sale $/SqFt
Sale Price Trend
Days on Market
Sale vs List Price
This analysis was generated automatically from MLS data. For an in-depth, human-reviewed valuation, contact Joseph Sardella at josephsardella@gmail.com.