
1851 Normandy Glen, Escondido, CA 92027
1851 Normandy Glen, Escondido, CA 92027
Property Description
Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac in the desirable North Escondido Hills, this inviting 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers 1,419 square feet of comfortable living with vaulted ceilings, a cozy fireplace, and abundant natural light. The spacious backyard is perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or creating your dream outdoor retreat. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, and nearby hiking trails, this home offers the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and everyday convenience.
Features & Amenities
Property Details
Mortgage Calculator
Current Rates
Comparative Market Analysis
Affordable Tier · 5 active · 5 closed
Escondido · Single Family Residence
Listed 5.5% above the median closed sale of $757,000. Closed comps sold at 102% of list — strong seller's market.
Price Position
Positioned above the market — commands a premium.
Active Properties (5)
Active Comparables
| Address | City | Year | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP/SqFt | LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1832 Loreto | Escondido | 1990 | 3 | 2 | 1,403 | 0 | $534 | $749,000 | 47 | 91 |
| 1448 Esperanza Way | Escondido | 1977 | 3 | 2 | 1,474 | 8,600 | $542 | $799,000 | 40 | 86 |
| 575 Alta Meadow Lane | Escondido | 1999 | 3 | 2 | 1,424 | 6,098 | $565 | $805,000 | 16 | 82 |
| 2343 Fair Oak Ct | Escondido | 1986 | 4 | 3 | 1,623 | 5,895 | $514 | $834,900 | 25 | 79 |
| 231 James | Escondido | 1974 | 3 | 2 | 1,496 | 5,700 | $468 | $699,999 | 25 | 77 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 3.2 | 2.2 | 1,484 | 6,573.25 | $524.6 | $777,579.8 | 30.6 | |||
| Median | 1,474 | $799,000 | ||||||||
Closed Properties (5)
Closed Comparables
| Address | City | Year | Date | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP | SP | SP/SqFt | SP/LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1850 Buckskin Glen | Escondido | 1989 | 10/29/2026 | 3 | 3 | 1,412 | 4,291 | $749,000 | $755,000 | $535 | 1.01 | 43 | 92 |
| 2038 Woodland | Escondido | 1985 | 07/17/2026 | 3 | 3 | 1,520 | 4,066 | $749,900 | $757,000 | $498 | 1.01 | 38 | 91 |
| 1496 El Norte Parkway | Escondido | 1970 | 09/11/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,422 | 8,760 | $737,000 | $745,000 | $524 | 1.01 | 61 | 87 |
| 1127 Paula Way | Escondido | 1975 | 05/27/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,448 | 7,900 | $744,900 | $800,000 | $552 | 1.07 | 26 | 80 |
| 1843 Centennial Way | Escondido | 1996 | 09/28/2026 | 4 | 3 | 1,997 | 6,098 | $899,000 | $899,000 | $450 | 1.00 | 68 | 79 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 3.2 | 2.6 | 1,559.8 | 6,223 | $791,200 | $791,200 | $511.8 | — | 47.2 | ||||
| Median | 1,448 | $757,000 | $757,000 | ||||||||||
Market Analysis
List vs Sale $/SqFt
Sale Price Trend
Days on Market
Sale vs List Price
This analysis was generated automatically from MLS data. For an in-depth, human-reviewed valuation, contact Joseph Sardella at josephsardella@gmail.com.