
1628 Freeman Drive, Pine Mountain Club, CA 93222
1628 Freeman Drive, Pine Mountain Club, CA 93222
Property Description
Some mountain homes are all about the view. This one stands out for how comfortably it lives. Set on a generous lot with a large, flat fenced backyard, this updated single-story home pairs modern interiors with something increasingly hard to find in Pine Mountain Club: genuinely usable indoor and outdoor space. Inside, newer flooring, updated finishes and appliances give the home a clean, current feel, while the attached two-car garage—currently set up as an impressive home gym—adds flexibility rarely found at this size. Beyond the property itself, Pine Mountain Club offers a lifestyle that extends well past the front door. Membership in the Property Owners Association includes access to trails, tennis and pickleball courts, a nine-hole golf course, pool and spa, Fern’s Lake, the equestrian center, clubhouse amenities and more. Year-round road maintenance and snow removal, community patrols, and a close-knit mountain setting make everyday life here feel both practical and distinctly removed from the city.
Features & Amenities
Property Details
Mortgage Calculator
Current Rates
Comparative Market Analysis
Affordable Tier · 5 active · 5 closed
Pine Mountain Club · Single Family Residence
Listed 6.2% above the median closed sale of $320,000. Expect a longer timeline — comps averaged 120 days on market.
Price Position
Positioned above the market — commands a premium.
Active Properties (5)
Active Comparables
| Address | City | Year | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP/SqFt | LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1716 Lassen Way | Pine Mountain Club | 1983 | 2 | 2 | 1,013 | 10,319 | $360 | $365,000 | 166 | 83 |
| 1725 Matterhorn | Pine Mountain Club | 1982 | 2 | 2 | 1,536 | 10,162 | $228 | $349,900 | 187 | 83 |
| 1308 Banff | Pine Mountain Club | 1980 | 2 | 1 | 1,050 | 16,398 | $281 | $295,000 | 145 | 78 |
| 1913 Pioneer Way | Pine Mountain Club | 1985 | 2 | 3 | 1,050 | 17,826 | $296 | $310,850 | 86 | 77 |
| 1517 Zion Way | Pine Mountain Club | 1987 | 3 | 3 | 1,953 | 12,196 | $161 | $314,900 | 272 | 70 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1,320.4 | 13,380.2 | $265.2 | $327,130 | 171.2 | |||
| Median | 1,050 | $314,900 | ||||||||
Closed Properties (5)
Closed Comparables
| Address | City | Year | Date | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP | SP | SP/SqFt | SP/LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1916 Teton Way | Pine Mountain Club | 1980 | 05/14/2026 | 2 | 2 | 1,200 | 10,238 | $339,000 | $338,000 | $282 | 1.00 | 202 | 90 |
| 1412 Lassen | Pine Mountain Club | 1978 | 10/01/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,640 | 11,287 | $340,000 | $320,000 | $195 | 0.94 | 87 | 85 |
| 1816 Freeman Drive | Pine Mountain Club | 1983 | 08/26/2026 | 4 | 2 | 1,680 | 11,296 | $380,000 | $380,000 | $226 | 1.00 | 194 | 80 |
| 1516 Banff | Pine Mountain Club | 2006 | 07/28/2026 | 1 | 2 | 1,140 | 11,184 | $299,900 | $299,900 | $263 | 1.00 | 42 | 76 |
| 1917 Freeman | Pine Mountain Club | 2001 | 04/17/2026 | 2 | 1 | 875 | 15,245 | $329,900 | $315,000 | $360 | 0.95 | 75 | 70 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 2.4 | 1.8 | 1,307 | 11,850 | $330,580 | $330,580 | $265.2 | — | 120 | ||||
| Median | 1,200 | $320,000 | $320,000 | ||||||||||
Market Analysis
List vs Sale $/SqFt
Sale Price Trend
Days on Market
Sale vs List Price
This analysis was generated automatically from MLS data. For an in-depth, human-reviewed valuation, contact Joseph Sardella at josephsardella@gmail.com.