
11765 Cottontail Lane, Apple Valley, CA 92308
11765 Cottontail Lane, Apple Valley, CA 92308
Property Description
SELLER-PAID BUYER INCENTIVES AVAILABLE! From assistance with closing costs to a potential interest rate buy down, seller contributions may help bring your homeownership goals within reach. Subject to buyer qualification, lender approval, seller contribution limits, and acceptable terms. 3BR/2BA horse property in Apple Valley on 5 fully fenced acres. 1,500 sq ft home with a 50 x 30 steel barn, 7 stalls and a separate Quonset hut. Discover 5 fully fenced acres of equestrian property at 11765 Cottontail Lane in Apple Valley's Deep Creek area. This single-story, 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers approximately 1,500 square feet of living space, a 50 x 30 steel barn with 7 horse stalls, a separate Quonset hut, and an oversized detached 2-car garage with a work space and restroom. The property combines residential living with established horse facilities, equipment storage, and versatile outdoor space. Inside, the home features a spacious living room, an open country-style kitchen, Spanish tile flooring, and a separate indoor laundry room with storage cabinets and a utility sink. Ceiling fans are located in the bedrooms and living room. Covered front and rear patios provide additional outdoor living areas with views of the surrounding desert landscape. The home features a Title 24 energy-efficient cool roof installed around 2020 and energy-efficient windows installed in June 2021, both reported to be in great condition. The septic leach field was replaced in August 2021, and a current septic certification is available. The property also features a private water well with an enclosed pump house. The 1,500-square-foot steel barn includes 7 horse stalls and an enclosed room suitable for workspace or office use. Existing plumbing in this room offers the possibility of a future restroom connection. A separate Quonset hut provides covered space for hay storage, equipment parking, or general storage. The entire 5-acre parcel is fenced with chain-link and sections of wire fencing topped with barbed wire. Additional interior fencing creates separately enclosed front and back yards and a fenced area outside the horse stalls. Located in Apple Valley's Deep Creek equestrian area, the property offers acreage and horse facilities within reach of shopping, dining, and services. Access is approximately 0.2 miles along unpaved Lupine Road from paved Deep Creek Road, followed by approximately 0.15 miles along Cottontail Lane.
Features & Amenities
Property Details
Mortgage Calculator
Current Rates
Comparative Market Analysis
Residential Tier · 5 active · 5 closed
Apple Valley · Single Family Residence
Listed 8.7% above the median closed sale of $505,000. Price per sqft ($366) is a 14% premium to closed comps ($322). Closed comps sold at 100% of list — strong seller's market.
Price Position
Positioned above the market — commands a premium.
Active Properties (5)
Active Comparables
| Address | City | Year | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP/SqFt | LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13150 Quapaw | Apple Valley | 1980 | 3 | 2 | 1,872 | 37,050 | $264 | $495,000 | 115 | 64 |
| 14755 Indigo | Apple Valley | 2025 | 3 | 2 | 1,454 | 18,081 | $360 | $522,900 | 36 | 63 |
| 20301 Pima | Apple Valley | 2000 | 4 | 3 | 2,362 | 19,147 | $237 | $559,000 | 4 | 63 |
| 12996 Tawya Road | Apple Valley | 1998 | 3 | 2 | 2,439 | 19,890 | $226 | $549,999 | 6 | 60 |
| 10927 Katepwa Street | Apple Valley | 2006 | 2 | 2 | 1,870 | 6,197 | $251 | $469,000 | 166 | 57 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 3.0 | 2.2 | 1,999.4 | 20,073 | $267.6 | $519,179.8 | 65.4 | |||
| Median | 1,872 | $522,900 | ||||||||
Closed Properties (5)
Closed Comparables
| Address | City | Year | Date | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP | SP | SP/SqFt | SP/LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19075 Bay Meadows | Apple Valley | 1986 | 07/31/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,980 | 20,000 | $489,000 | $497,000 | $251 | 1.02 | 36 | 63 |
| 14840 Indigo | Apple Valley | 2025 | 09/09/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,454 | 18,009 | $499,900 | $499,900 | $344 | 1.00 | 47 | 63 |
| 11228 Mockingbird | Apple Valley | 2024 | 11/20/2025 | 3 | 2 | 1,762 | 54,450 | $499,900 | $505,000 | $287 | 1.01 | 131 | 62 |
| 14865 Indigo | Apple Valley | 2025 | 02/13/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,452 | 18,030 | $532,900 | $532,900 | $367 | 1.00 | 71 | 59 |
| 14812 Indigo | Apple Valley | 2025 | 02/10/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,452 | 17,989 | $525,900 | $525,900 | $362 | 1.00 | 33 | 59 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1,620 | 25,695.6 | $512,140 | $512,140 | $322.2 | — | 63.6 | ||||
| Median | 1,454 | $505,000 | $505,000 | ||||||||||
Market Analysis
List vs Sale $/SqFt
Sale Price Trend
Days on Market
Sale vs List Price
This analysis was generated automatically from MLS data. For an in-depth, human-reviewed valuation, contact Joseph Sardella at josephsardella@gmail.com.